Amazing Family Holidays - Find Out More
The Best Family Resort in Devon - Find Out More  
 
Woodlands Grove Caravan Park Devon
 
Stunning beaches in the surrounding area - Find Out More 
 
 
 
FREE entry to Woodlands Family Theme Park - Find Out More
Create those everlasting memories at Woodlands Grove - Find Out More 
 
Woodlands Family Theme Park & Caravan Park Devon
Ideal for adult breaks 
 
 
PRIVACY AND COOKIES STATEMENT 
 
Privacy Policy 
 
This website is owned and run by Woodlands Grove Caravan & Camping Park on behalf of Bendalls Leisure Ltd. Woodlands Grove respects your privacy and continues to do so with respect to personal data you provide via this website. We endorse and comply with the provisions of the Data Protection Act. 
Woodlands is the sole owner of any and all information that may be collected on this website, including personal information about you and/or your business under the terms of the data protection act you have the right to advise us at any time if you do not wish to receive further contact from Woodlands Family Theme Park. 
 
How do we collect data about you? 
We will obtain personal data about you for example (name/address/date of birth) when ever you complete an online form. For example we will obtain your personal data when you: 
register to use the site 
request further information from us 
send us feedback 
sign up to a service 
enter a competition 
follow us on Twitter 
like us on Facebook 
 
How do we contact you? 
We may contact you to provide the services that you have purchased or registered for. Depending on your preference we may contact you by post, email, telephone, social media or text messaging. 
How do we use your personal information? 
We may from time to time, gather only information we need in order to serve you better and will not, without you informed consent, sell, give, share, rent or disclose this information with others(either individuals, government agencies or bodies corporate) in ways that differ from that which is disclosed in this statement except in cases where in good faith we believe that: 
The law appertaining at that time requires us to do so 
There is a court order in place compelling us to do so 
It is necessary to protect Woodlands Leisure Park's rights and/or property 
If circumstances necessitate acting to protect the personal safety or privacy of staff or of the general public. 
 
We use your data and personal information in the following ways 
For administration 
Statistical analysis 
Customer profiling 
Marketing 
Customising this website 
Verifying your purchases 
Dealing with and responding to you about comments you have submitted on our contact forms, blogs or social media. 
Enabling you to share our content with others, e.g. using our email a friends and share this blog or other news item 
Informing you if you have been successful in and site competition or promotion 
To send you direct marketing about special offers 
To notify you about any changes to this website and our services which may affect you 
Improving our services 
Informing you about Woodlands Family Theme Park 
 
Marketing and Opting Ou
If you have indicated that you wish to receive direct marketing material or e-mail updates from us, and/or from third parties but subsequently change your mind, you should notify us at marketing@woodlandspark.com. As soon after this as is reasonably practicable, we will remove your name from the relevant database. 
 
Information About Other Individuals 
If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can: 
• give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his or her personal data 
• receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices 
• give consent to the processing of his or her email details. 
 
Changes to this Policy 
At times Woodlands may make changes to this policy by posting a revised policy on the Woodlands website. Your continued use of the website will mean that you accept those revisions. 
 
Links to other sites 
The Woodlands site may contain links to external sites. If you use the links to leave this website we will not have any control over that website or it’s use of cookies. Woodlands Park cannot be held responsible for your protection and privacy when visiting such websites. Please check the privacy policy and cookies policy of the websites you are visiting. 
 
Accessing and updating 
You are entitled to see a copy of any personal data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this please contact us. We are entitled by law to charge a small fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. 
 
Your acceptance of these privacy statement terms 
By using any of the website or our service, you unconditionally agree to be bound to this privacy policy. Including the collection, storage and processing of your information by us. 
 
Contact 
Please email any questions, concerns or comments you have about our privacy & cookies policies to fun@woodlandspark.com or write to us at: 
Woodlands Grove Caravan & Camping Park, 
Blackawton, 
Totnes, 
Devon, 
TQ9 7DQ 
 
Cookies Policy 
 
Cookies and how they Benefit You 
Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer or mobile phone when you visit website pages. They are either used for the duration of a session ‘session cookies’, or saved on a user’s hard drive in order to identify that user, or information about that user, the next time the user logs on to a website ‘persistent cookies’. 
 
Cookies are specific to the server that created them and cannot be accessed by other users, which means they cannot be used to track your movements around the web. Although they do identify a user’s computer, cookies do not personally identify customers or passwords. Your Credit/Debit card information is not stored in cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer in any way. 
 
We are providing this information as part of our privacy and cookie-related improvements to the website to comply with recent EU legislation changes and to help you understand about your privacy when using our site. 
 
Our cookies help us: 
• Make our website work as you'd expect 
• Allow you to make full use and access all of the features and functionality on our website. 
• Improve the speed/security of the site 
• Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook 
• Continuously improve our website for you 
• Make our marketing more efficient (ultimately helping us to offer the service we do at the price we do) 
We do not use cookies to: 
• Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission) 
• Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission) 
• Pass data to advertising networks 
• Pass personally identifiable data to third parties 
• Pay sales commissions 
You can learn more about all the cookies we use below 
 
Granting us permission to use cookies 
If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. 
 
Our own cookies 
We use cookies to make our website work including: 
Social Website Cookies - So you can easily like or share our content on the likes of Facebook and Twitter we have included sharing buttons on our site. 
 
AddThis Cookies – This is used to enable the links and share features on the website and to receive browser and web page information. It allows you to share our website information with other people and link directly to our social media pages. 
The privacy implications on this will vary from social network to social network and will be dependent on the privacy settings you have chosen on these networks. 
 
You Tube Cookies – This enables YouTube videos to be viewed ad collects information such as the number of times a video is viewed. 
Anonymous Visitor Statistics Cookies i.e Google Analytics Tracking 
We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn't working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve and optimize our website. These so called analytics programs also tell us if , on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before helping us to put more money into developing our services for you instead of marketing spend. 
With this cookie we can improve the design of the website to help you find the information that you are looking for more easily. 
 
Disabling Cookies 
Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can prevent cookies from being stored on your computer or device by setting your browser to not accept cookies. You can also delete cookies already on your computer or device at any time. If you choose not to accept cookies at all, you are able to continue using our site, however, we are unable to guarantee all the content on our website will be available. 
 
Information on cookies 
To learn more general information on cookies and how to manage them visit aboutcookies.org. 
 
Contact us 
Please email any questions, concerns or comments you have about our privacy or cookies policy to fun@woodlandspark.com or write to us at: 
Woodlands Grove Caravan & Camping Park, 
Blackawton, 
Totnes, 
Devon, 
TQ9 7DQ 
join our mailing list 
About the area> 
adult breaks > 
family holidays > 
Multi award winning including 5 star best of british & AA campsite of the year Woodlands Devon
64 Devon, National & International Awards 
 
Woodlands Grove Touring Park, Dartmouth, Devon, TQ9 7DQ  
tel: 01803 712 598  
 
 
 
 
Woodlands Grove Touring Park Devon is the perfect place for your holiday, short break or romantic getaway this year in Devon. Situated in South Devon only 5 miles away from the picturesque town of Dartmouth and a short drive from the English Riviera and the towns of Torquay, Brixham or Paignton, Woodlands Campsite in Dartmouth is the ideal holiday destination to explore the beautiful West Country. Families will enjoy the buzz of the adjacent Family Theme Park whilst adults during term time will relax in the 5 star Touring Park for a peaceful break away. So whatever unit you have tent, trailer tent, caravan or motorhome, Woodlands Caravan & Camping Park Dartmouth Devon is the best holiday for you.  
 
Designed and created by it'seeze